top of page

Endorsements

IMG_3625_edited.jpg

Current Elected Officials

State Treasurer:

  • Deborah Goldberg

City Councilors

Ward 1:

  • Alison Leary

  • John Oliver

Ward 2:

  • Tarik Lucas

  •  David Micley

Ward 3:

  • Andrea Kelley

  • Julia Malakie

  • Pam Wright 

Ward 4:

  • Lenny Gentile

  • Josh Krintzman

  • Randy Block

Ward 5:

  • Rena Getz

Ward 6:

  • Alan Lobovits

Ward 7:

  • Lisle Baker, President Emeritus

  • Marc Laredo, Council President

Ward 8

  • Stephen Farrell

  • David Kalis, Council Vice President

School Committee Members

Ward 1:

  • Rajeev Parlikar

Ward 3:

  • Anping Shen

Ward 6:

  • Paul Levy

Former Elected Officials

Former President of the Newton Board Aldermen

  • Michael Malec

Ward 3 Aldermen:

  • Barbara Brousal Glaser

  • Paul Snyder

Ward 4 Councilors/Alderman:​

  • Jay Harney

  • Chris Markiewicz

  • John Stewart

Ward 5 Councilor

  • John Rice

Ward 6 Alderman

  • Ken Parker

State Representative:

  • Peter Harrington

School Committee Members:

  • Margaret Albright 

  • Richard Alfred

  • Matt Hills

Election Commissioner:

  • Peter Karg

Community Endorsers

  • Retired Newton Police Lieutenant Bruce Apotheker

  • Retired Newton Police Officer Tyrone Powell

  • Mark Alpert

  • Jeffery Armstrong

  • Susan Blandy

  • Melissa Brown

  • Stella Chin

  • Alan Cole

  • Alison Conant

  • Amm Cornaro

  • Dana D'Agostino 

  • Beverly Droz 

  • Thomas Droz

  • Howard Fineman

  • Shelah Feiss

  • Cheryl Forte

  • Gita Foster 

  • Rich Gallogly

  • Steve and Lori Gans

  • Maureen Grace

  • Ricky Greenly

  • Rob Greenly

  • Ted Gross

  • John Haworth

  • Kate Haworth

  • Susannah Heschel 

  • Julie Jakubowski

  • Bonnie Katz

  • Janet Linder

  • Kathy Laufer

  • Myrna Malec

  • Marian Mandell

  • Rona Mayor 

  • Joan McGrath

  • Carie Michael

  • David Michael

  • Natale Moran
  • Naomi Myrvaagnes

  • Audrey Paek

  • Amanda Park

  • Bob Persons

  • Maria Plati

  • Lionel Porter

  • Dr. Jack Porter, Human Rights Activist

  • Daniel Proskauer

  • Lynne White Robbins

  • Linda Ross

  • Gary Rucinski

  • Lisa Rucinski

  • Monica Sangiolo

  • Sharon Sasanow

  • Joel Shames

  • Dale Smith

  • Charlie Stover

  • Kit Stover

  • Irene Tanzman

bottom of page